Privacy Policy

The Bridge Educational Society respects the privacy of every individual who visits this website. We are committed to meeting the privacy standards established by British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and any other applicable legislation.

Please read through the following carefully as it is intended to provide a general overview about the policy of this website.

Use of Personal Information

The Bridge Educational Soceity does not collect any personal information unless you voluntarily provide it by sending us email, participating in a survey, or completing an on-line form. Personal information submitted will not be transferred to any non-affiliated third parties without your consent unless otherwise stated at the time of collection, except we may disclose personal information in response to a subpoena, court or legal process, to the extent permitted and required by law. When a user submits personally identifiable information it is used only for the purpose stated at the time of collection. We may use your email address to send to you information concerning the school and this website unless you advise us not to do so. All personal information collected by The Bridge Educational Soceity from prospective families, current families, alumni, and community members is stored in a confidential database. Access to personal information is restricted to authorized staff of the Society.

Consent

Where consent for the use and disclosure of personal information is required, we will seek consent from the appropriate person. In the case of a student’s personal information, we will seek the consent from the student and/ or parent depending on the circumstances and the student’s mental ability and maturity to understand the consequences of the proposed use and disclosure.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored by your browser that allows the website to “remember” your preferences such as calendar settings and site bookmarks on the site from visit to visit, or to maintain your “logged in” status when visiting protected areas. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. Web browsers have settings allowing you to reject cookies, or selectively accept cookies, or delete cookies previously accepted. Please be aware that rejecting or deleting cookies from our website may make certain functions unavailable to you.

Log Files

Like most standard website servers we use website statistic packages such as Google Analytics to analyze trends in how our website is accessed and utilized. Information monitored includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, geographic location of visitors (country, city), browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, time spent on pages, and keywords used to find our site via search engines. This information is anonymous and cannot be directly linked to individual users. We may use it to identify high-use or low-use areas of the site, pinpoint problem areas of the site, analyze broad demographic trends in our visitors, and make decisions about how to make it easier for people to find and navigate our website.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to help understand how visitors engage with the site. Your web browser automatically sends certain information to Google. This includes, for example, the web address of the page that you’re visiting and your IP address. Google may also set cookies on your browser, or read cookies that are already there. If you would like further information on how Google uses data when you use our website you may visit, www.google.ca/policies/privacy/partners/.

Links

This website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites and we take no responsibility for the content on such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Security

This website takes every precaution to protect our users’ personal information. Whenever users submit personal information (such as contact info or credit card info) via online forms, registration, or online purchase, upon submission that information is encrypted via the highest level of SSL (Secured Sockets Layer) available. Servers that store personally identifiable information are in a secure environment. Under no circumstances are credit card numbers permanently stored on our website servers.

Terms and Conditions

By using this website, you are agreeing to the terms set forth in this privacy policy. The Bridge Educational Society reserves the right, in its discretion, to change or modify this policy at any time to address changes in our school, the law, or technology. We will post the revised privacy policy here. Revisions are effective upon posting and your continued use of this website after the posting will be subject to the changed terms and revisions.

 

Accessibility Statement

We want everyone who visits The Bridge Educational website to feel welcome and find the experience rewarding.

What are we doing?

To help us make The Bridge Educational website a positive place for everyone, we’ve been using the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2.0. These guidelines explain how to make web content more accessible for people with disabilities, and user friendly for everyone.

How are we doing?

We’ve worked hard on The Bridge Educational Society website and believe we’ve achieved our goal of an accessible experience. We monitor the website regularly to maintain this, but if you do find any problems, please get in touch.

Let us know what you think

If you enjoyed using The Bridge Educational Society website, or if you had trouble with any part of it, please get in touch. We’d like to hear from you via the contact information below.

Contact Information

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or with our site accessibility, please contact:

Andrea Thiessen, Executive Director
The Bridge Educational Society
730 Whitevale Road
Lumby, BC V1T9V8
athiessen@bridgeeducational.org
(250) 547-9212 ext. 104

    Book a Tour

    At this virtual tour you will see the classroom space, learn about Waldorf Education, have a chance to ask questions, and find out how to enrol if you think that Bridge Educational Society is the right choice for your child.

    Your Information

    Your Interest(s)

    COVID-19 Response

    Please contact us to learn more about our protocols.